CHAPTER 70
[…] If the commissioner rejects the RBC plan, and it is revised by the insurer, with or without the commissioner’s recommendation, the plan shall be called the “revised RBC plan.”
(m) “RBC report” means the report required by K.S.A. 40-2c02, and amendments thereto.
(n) “Total adjusted capital” means the sum of:
(1) An insurer’s capital and surplus or surplus only if a mutual insurer; and
(2) such other items, if any, as the RBC instructions may provide.
(o) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of insurance.
Sec. 6. K.S.A. 40-1137 is hereby amended to read as follows: 40-1137. A title insurance agent may operate as an escrow, settlement or closing agent, provided that:
(a) All funds deposited with the title insurance agent in connection with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be submitted for collection to, invested in or deposited in a separate fiduciary trust account or accounts in a qualified financial institution no later than the close of the next business day, in accordance with the following requirements:
(1) The funds shall be the property of the person or persons entitled to them under the provisions of the escrow, settlement or closing agreement and shall be segregated for each depository by escrow, settlement or closing in the records of the title insurance agent in a manner that permits the funds to be identified on an individual basis;
(2) the funds shall be applied only in accordance with the terms of the individual instructions or agreements under which the funds were accepted; and
(3) an agent shall not retain any interest on any money held in an interest-bearing account without the written consent of all parties to the transaction.