Government Website icon
[…] (5) “head of a crisis intervention center”;

(6) “law enforcement officer”;

(7) “licensed addiction counselor”;

(8) “physician assistant”;

(9) “psychologist”;

(10) “qualified mental health professional”; and

(11) “treatment”.

(b) Each of the following terms shall have the meaning specified in K.S.A. 59-2946 and amendments thereto:

(1) “Mentally ill person”;

(2) “mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment”; and

(3) “lacks capacity to make an informed decision concerning treatment”;

(c) Each of the following terms shall have the meaning specified in K.S.A. 59-29b46 and amendments thereto:

(1) “Person with an alcohol or substance abuse problem”;

(2) “person with an alcohol or substance abuse problem subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment”; and

(3) “incapacitated by alcohol or any substance”;

(d) Each of the following terms shall have the meaning specified in this subsection: