Government Website icon
[…] 82-4-3j. Inspection, repair, and maintenance. (a) With the following exceptions, 49 C.F.R. Part 396 including appendix A, as in effect on October 1, 2022, is hereby adopted by reference:

(1) In 49 C.F.R. 396.1 (c), the phrase “49 CFR 390.5” shall be deleted and replaced with “49 C.F.R. 390.5 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3f.” In paragraph (d), the phrase “49 CFR 390.38(b)” shall be deleted and replaced with “49 C.F.R. 390.38(b) as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3f.”

(2) In 49 C.F.R. 396.3(a)(1), the phrase “part 393 of this subchapter” shall be deleted and replaced by “49 C.F.R. Part 393, as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3i.”

(3) The following revisions shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 396.9:

(A) In paragraph (a), the phrase “Every special agent of the FMCSA (as defined in appendix B to this subchapter)” shall be deleted and replaced by “Any authorized representative of the commission, and any member of the Kansas highway patrol or any other law enforcement officer in the state who is certified in the inspection of motor carriers based on the motor carrier safety assistance