Volume 43 - Issue 47 - November 21, 2024
[…] (C) 49 C.F.R. 40.175 through 49 C.F.R. 40.189 shall be deleted.
(10) The following changes shall be made to Subpart I:
(A) In 49 C.F.R. 40.191, the following changes shall be made:
(i) In paragraph (a)(1), "(see 40.61(a))" shall be deleted.
(ii) In paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3), "(see 40.63(c))" shall be deleted.
(iii) In paragraph (a)(4), "(see 40.67(1) and 40.69(g))" shall be deleted.
(iv) In paragraph (a)(5), "(see 40.193)(d)(2))" shall be deleted.
(v) In paragraph (a)(7), "under 40.193(d)" shall be deleted.
(vi) Paragraph (d) shall be deleted.
(B) In 49 C.F.R. 40.193, the following changes shall be made:
(i) Paragraphs (a) through (h) shall be deleted.
(ii) In paragraph (i), the phrase "as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section" shall be replaced by "because a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of urine."
(C) 49 C.F.R. 40.195 shall be deleted.
(D) The following changes shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 40.197:
(i) In paragraph (b)(2)(i), "(see 40.67(b) and (c))" shall be deleted.
(E) 49 C.F.R. 40.199 through 49 C.F.R. 40.205 shall be deleted.