Volume 43 - Issue 47 - November 21, 2024
[…] (B) In 49 C.F.R. 40.193, the following changes shall be made:
(i) Paragraphs (a) through (h) shall be deleted.
(ii) In paragraph (i), the phrase "as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section" shall be replaced by "because a medical condition has, or with a high degree of probability could have, precluded the employee from providing a sufficient amount of urine."
(C) 49 C.F.R. 40.195 shall be deleted.
(D) The following changes shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 40.197:
(i) In paragraph (b)(2)(i), "(see 40.67(b) and (c))" shall be deleted.
(E) 49 C.F.R. 40.199 through 49 C.F.R. 40.205 shall be deleted.
(F) The following changes shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 40.209:
(i) In paragraph (b)(4), "(see 40.61(a))" shall be deleted.
(ii) Paragraph (b)(7) shall be deleted.
(G) In 49 C.F.R. 40.210, the sentences "Only urine specimens screened and confirmed at HHS certified laboratories (see §40.81) are allowed for drug testing under this part. Point-of-collection urine testing or instant tests are not authorized." shall be deleted.
(11) In Subpart J, 49 C.F.R. 40.211 and 49 C.F.R. 40.217 shall be deleted.
(12) The following changes shall be made to Subpart K:
(A) 49 C.F.R. 40.221 through 49 C.F.R. 40.225 shall be deleted.
(B) In 49 C.F.R. 40.227, the phrase "in accordance with 40.271(b)" shall be deleted.