Government Website icon
[…] If the candidate or committee knows the identity of the contributor of the funds—the person making the contribution—then accepting the contribution is lawful under K.S.A. 25-4154(b). Alternatively, the candidate or committee can return the contribution without needing to obtain the donor’s identity.

Regarding the question of if contributions processed by the payment processor using this format may be accepted during the legislative session, a review of K.S.A. 25-4153a is appropriate. K.S.A. 25-4153a prohibits a legislator or candidate for membership in the legislature from accepting or soliciting a contribution from anyone other than a non-lobbyist individual “after January 1 of each year and prior to adjournment sine die of the regular session of the legislature or at any other time in which the legislature is in session[.]”

According to the facts provided, a candidate for the legislature or a legislator would not be able to identify the category of person, as defined in K.S.A. 25-4143(k), contributing to their campaign by reviewing the check delivered by the payment processor.