Government Website icon
[…] The phrase “part 40, subpart O” shall be deleted and replaced by “or prescribed by a substance abuse professional certified by the U.S. DOT.”

(J) In paragraph (e)(3), the phrase “§ 382.605” shall be deleted and replaced with “referral pursuant to 49 C.F.R. 382.605, as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3c.” The phrase “49 CFR part 40, subpart O” shall be deleted and replaced by “or a referral by substance abuse professional certified by the U.S. DOT.”

(K)(1) In paragraph (f), the term “consent meeting the requirements of §40.321(b) of this title” shall be deleted and replaced by “specific written consent, meaning a statement signed by the employee that he or she agrees to the release of a particular piece of information to a particular, explicitly identified, person or organization at a particular time,”.

(L) In paragraph (j)(6), the following changes shall be made: