Government Website icon
[…] (i) In paragraph (b)(1), “(see 40.155(c))” shall be deleted.

(ii) In paragraph (b)(2)(i), “(see 40.67(b) and (c))” shall be deleted.

(E) 49 C.F.R. 40.199 through 49 C.F.R. 40.205 shall be deleted.

(F) The following changes shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 40.209:

(i) In paragraph (b)(3), “(see 40.33)” shall be deleted.

(ii) In paragraph (b)(4), “(see 40.61(a))” shall be deleted.

(iii) In paragraph (b)(5), “(see 40.121(a) through (b))” and “(see 40.121(c) through (e))” shall be deleted.

(iv) Paragraph (b)(7) shall be deleted.

(G) In 49 C.F.R. 40.210, the sentences “Only urine specimens screened and confirmed at HHS certified laboratories (see §40.81) are allowed for drug testing under this part. Point-of-collection urine testing or instant tests are not authorized.” shall be deleted.

(11) In Subpart J, 49 C.F.R. 40.211 and 49 C.F.R. 40.217 shall be deleted.

(12) The following changes shall be made to Subpart K:

(A) 49 C.F.R. 40.221 through 49 C.F.R. 40.225 shall be deleted.