Government Website icon
[…] (B) In paragraph (k), the phrase “part 393 of this subchapter” shall be deleted and replaced by “49 C.F.R. Part 393, as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3i.”

(4) The following revisions shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 398.5:

(A) In paragraph (b), the phrase “part 393 of this subchapter” shall be deleted and replaced by “49 C.F.R. Part 393, as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3i.”

(B) In paragraph (c), the phrase “as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3i” shall be inserted after “part 393 of this subchapter.”

(5) The following revisions shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 398.8:

(A) In paragraph (a), the phrase “Special Agents of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, as detailed in appendix B of chapter III of this title” shall be deleted and replaced by “any authorized representative of the commission, and any member of the Kansas highway patrol or any other law enforcement officer in the state who is certified in the inspection of motor carriers based on the motor carrier safety assistance program standards.”