Government Website icon
[…] (M) In paragraph (m)(2), the phrase “part 383 of this chapter” shall be deleted and replaced with “the Kansas uniform commercial drivers’ license act, found at K.S.A. 8-2,125 et seq.”

(N) In paragraph (m)(2)(i)(A), the phrase “in accordance with § 383.71(b)(1)(g) of this chapter” shall be deleted.

(O) In paragraph (m)(2)(i)(C), the phrase “in accordance with § 383.73(b)(5) of this chapter” shall be deleted.

(P) In paragraph (m)(3)(i)(A), the phrase “in accordance with § 383.71(b)(1) and (g) of this chapter” shall be deleted.

(7) The following revision shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 391.25: In paragraph (b)(1), the phrase “Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations in this subchapter or Hazardous Materials Regulations (49 CFR chapter 1, subchapter C)” shall be deleted and replaced by “Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations or Hazardous Materials Regulations, as adopted by article 4 of the commission’s regulations, occurring in interstate commerce.”

(8) The following revisions shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 391.27: