Government Website icon
[…] (F) Paragraph (e) shall be deleted.

(16) In 49 C.F.R. 382.403(b), the phrase “49 CFR part 40” shall be deleted and replaced by “49 C.F.R. Part 40 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3b.” The phrase “§ 40.26 and appendix H to part 40” shall be deleted and replaced by “K.A.R. 82-4-3b.”

(17) The following revisions shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 382.405:

(A) In paragraph (g), the phrase “in accordance with § 40.323(a)(2) of this title” shall be deleted and replaced by “pursuant to a court order.”

(B) In paragraph (h), the phrase “as outlined in § 40.321(b) of this title” shall be deleted.

(18) 49 C.F.R. 382.407 and 382.409 shall be deleted.

(19) In 49 C.F.R. 382.413(b), the phrase “§ 40.25 (b)(5) of this title” shall be deleted and replaced by “49 C.F.R. 40.25 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3b.”

(20) In 49 C.F.R. 382.415, the phrase “part 40 of this title or this part without complying with the requirements of part 40, subpart O” shall be replaced with “49 C.F.R. Part 40 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3b or has failed to be cleared by a DOT certified substance abuse professional.”