Government Website icon
[…] (P) The definition of “Special agent” shall be deleted and replaced by the following: “Special agent or authorized representative means an authorized representative of the commission, and members of the highway patrol or any other law enforcement officer in the state who is certified in the inspection of motor carriers based on the motor carrier safety assistance program standards.”

(Q) In the definition of “use a hand-held mobile telephone,” the phrase “as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3i” shall be inserted after the phrase “49 C.F.R. 393.93.”

(3) In 49 C.F.R. 390.6, paragraph (b) shall be deleted and replaced with the following: “A driver who believes he or she was coerced to violate a regulation described in paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section may file a complaint with the National Consumer Complaint Database at http://nccdb.fmcsa.dot.gov.”

(4) 49 C.F.R. 390.7 and 49 C.F.R. 390.9 shall be deleted.

(5) In 49 C.F.R. 390.11, the phrase “part 325 of subchapter A or in” shall be deleted.