Government Website icon
[…] (C) Paragraph (d)(5) shall be deleted and replaced with the following: “Any medical waiver issued by the commission, including a Skill Performance Evaluation Certificate issued in accordance with 49 C.F.R. 391.49, or the Medical Exemption letter issued by a Federal medical program in accordance with 49 C.F.R. Part 381.”

(16) The following revision shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 391.61: The phrase “§ 390.5 of this subchapter” shall be deleted and replaced with “49 C.F.R. 390.5 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3f.”

(17) The following revisions shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 391.62:

(A) In paragraph (c), the phrase “, as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3f” shall be added after the phrase “49 C.F.R. 390.5.”

(B) In paragraph (d), the phrase “under regulations issued by the Secretary under 49 U.S.C. chapter 51” shall be deleted and replaced by “under the regulations adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-20.”

(C) In paragraph (e)(1), the phrase “Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations contained in this subchapter” shall be deleted and replaced by “commission’s motor carrier regulations found in Article 4.”