Government Website icon
[…] (C) In paragraph (a)(3), the phrase “49 CFR part 392” shall be deleted and replaced with “49 C.F.R. part 392 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3h.”

(D) In paragraph (a)(4), the phrase “49 CFR parts 393 and 396” shall be deleted and replaced with “49 C.F.R. part 393 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3i and 49 C.F.R. part 396 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3j.”

(E) In paragraph (a)(5), the phrase “49 CFR part 395” shall be deleted and replaced with “49 C.F.R. part 395 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3a.”

(16) The following revisions shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 390.39:

(A) In paragraph (a)(1), the phrase “49 CFR Part 383 or controlled substances and alcohol use and testing in 49 CFR Part 382” shall be deleted and replaced with “the Kansas uniform commercial drivers’ license act, found at K.S.A. 8-2,125 et seq. or controlled substances and alcohol testing in 49 C.F.R. Part 382 as adopted by K.A.R. 82-4-3c.”