Government Website icon
[…] (Authorized by and implementing K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 66-1,112, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 66-1,112g, and K.S.A. 66-1,129; effective Oct. 22, 2010; amended Sept. 20, 2013; amended May 6, 2016; amended July 26, 2019; amended Feb. 10, 2023.)

82-4-3o. Imminent hazard. (a) With the following exceptions, 49 C.F.R. Part 386, Subpart F, as in effect on October 1, 2018, is hereby adopted by reference:

(1) 49 C.F.R. 386.71 shall be deleted.

(2) The following revisions shall be made to 49 C.F.R. 386.72:

(A) In paragraph (a), the first sentence shall be deleted and replaced by the following sentence: “Whenever it is determined that an imminent hazard exists as a result of the transportation by motor vehicle of a particular hazardous material, the director of the commission’s transportation division may request an emergency suspension order from the commission for the purposes of suspending or restricting the transportation by motor vehicle of the hazardous material or for such other order as is necessary to eliminate or mitigate the imminent hazard.”